Welcome to Annarbour.com

(647) 477 2197 , 780 628 7040

(647) 477 5983

info@annarbour.com

NOVA SCOTIA NOMINEE PROGRAM (NSNP)

Nova Scotia is located on the southeast coast of the country, which includes ‘Cape Breton’ a large Island northeast of the main land and over 3,000 smaller islands as well as hundreds of streams and small river with a population of just over 940,000 people.

It is known for its high standard of living and the average winter temperatures range from 0 to -15 C, while the summers are typically 20 – 25 C.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program, is a program that provides a quicker path in becoming a permeant resident of Canada to prospective immigrants with skills and experience required by the province. If found eligible under any of the following categories, candidates will receive a Nova Scotia Nominee Certificate, which in return will speed up the process in permanent residency.

Following are the major programs in NSPNP

  • Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  • Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  • Skilled Worker Stream
  • Entrepreneur
  • International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

Nova scotia Demand : Express Entry – NS has a temporary halt on this program

This stream is for highly skilled- individuals and there are 2 categories under this program:

  • Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Candidates need to have an arranged job offer from an Employer from Nova Scotia with a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment, (LMIA) The job offer must be in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) skilled level O, A or B
  • Paid work Experience in an Opportunity occupation: have a minimum of atleast one year of continuous of full time work (1560 hrs or more), or equal amount in part time work, worked within the last 10 years in one of the Opportunity Occupation list

Applicant requirements include:

  • Post secondry education with a credentials assessment
  • Have at least one year of full time skilled experience
  • Meet language requirement of CLB 7

Employer requirements

  • Business must be in operation for at least 2 years and has to be on a permanent basis
  • Business must be of good standing
  • Provide a permanent full time job offer under NOC skilled level O, A or B, to applicant
  • Employer must provide satisfactory proof that all efforts were made to hire a Canadian citizen / permanent resident, to fill in the position.

Nova Scotia Experience – Express Entry

This stream is for highly skilled applicants who has worked for a Nova Scotia employer for atleast one year and will utilize the Federal Governments Express Entry system in order to provide the path way for Permanent Residency the following categories

  • Federal Skilled worker
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Federal Skilled Trades

Minimum Critieria for applicant

  • Be between 21-55
  • Have at least 1 year of Skilled experience in NS , 3 years prior to applying
  • Have a valid work permit in Canada
  • Have minimum of high school education in Canada or outside Canada (require credentials assessment)
  • Have proof of language ability according to the provincial requirements
  • Apply to Express Entry Pool
  • Have the intent to live in NS

Skilled Worker Stream

The stream is designed to attract applicants in 3 different categories whose skills are in short supply in the Province.

Skilled workers - Designed for those working in 0, A or B ocuupations

Semi – Skilled Workers – those working in skill level C occupations, and has worked for a minimum of 6 months in NS and has the support of the employer.

Low Skilled Workers – designed for those working under NOC D, who has worked for at least 6 months in NS and has the support of the employer.

Minimum Critieria for Applicants:

  • Legal status either in Canada or country of residence
  • Age between 21- 55
  • Have a full time offer of employment from a NS employer
  • Minimum high school education
  • Have the necessary education , experience and training to perform job
  • 1 year of experience in last 5 years
  • Meet language requirements
  • Show proof of funds and have the intention to reside in NS

Entrepreneur

for candidates who wish to start or buy a business in Nova Scotia and bring into the province experienced international entrepreneurs. There are a few businesses that are not eligible under this category.

Minimum Requirement for Applicant

  • Be at least 21 years old;
  • Have a minimum $600,000 CAD in Net Business and Personal Assets
  • Have a minimum of three years of business ownership experience including 33.33 percent ownership OR greater than five years of experience in a senior business manager role in the last 10 years;
  • Agree to make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD to establish or purchase a business in Nova Scotia;
  • Demonstrate sufficient language abilities in either English or French verified by an approved language testing agency;
  • Have a minimum of a Canadian high school diploma OR an equivalent foreign credential verified by an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), which is dated within the five years prior to the date of EOI submission;
  • Have a Business Establishment Plan and be able to demonstrate an in-depth knowledge of the plan; and
  • Agree to reside in Nova Scotia.

Minimum Requirements for Businesses

  • The applicant must own at least one third (33.33 percent) of the equity of the business;
  • The applicant must provide active and on-going participation in the day to day management of business
  • The business must have potential to create an economic benefit to Nova Scotia.

Additional Requirements for Starting a Business

If starting a business, the applicant must also:

  • Create at least one full time (or equivalent) employment opportunity for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in Nova Scotia (non-relative workers). This position(s) must:
  • Be over and above any position filled by the approved applicant;
  • Be relevant and directly related to the applicant’s business; and
  • Meet the prevailing wage rates in the province.

Additional Requirements for Business Succession

If purchasing a previously existing Nova Scotia business, the following requirements must be met:

  • The business must have been in continuous operation by the same owner for the previous five years;
  • All applicants must complete an exploratory visit to meet the current owner(s);
  • Applicants must provide evidence that reasonable efforts were taken to establish a fair market value for the business;
  • The business must be actively in operation and not in receivership; and
  • Applicants must offer employment on similar terms and conditions to existing staff, including maintaining existing wages and employment terms.

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

for candidates who completed at least two years of full time study in a recognized University or Community college in Nova Scotia and have operated their own business for at least one year and intent to settle in the province on a permanent basis.

Are you outside Canada?

Are you inside Canada?

Are you an Employer?

PROVINCIAL NOMINATION
Alberta British Colombia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan
North West Territories Yukon