Welcome to Annarbour.com

(647) 477 2197 , 780 628 7040

(647) 477 5983

info@annarbour.com

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)

Manitoba is Canada's fifth-most populous province with its estimated 1.3 million people. The province is bordered by the provinces of Ontario to the east and Saskatchewan to the west, the territories of Nunavut to the north, and Northwest Territories to the northwest, and the US states of North Dakota and Minnesota to the south. Manitoba's capital and largest city, Winnipeg, is Canada's eighth-largest census metropolitan area.

Manitoba is growing through immigration and the province has reached an annual rate of immigration of approximately 13,000 people from all over the world as its industries continue to grow. In turn, many immigrants to Canada are choosing to settle in Manitoba thanks to its high employment, low cost of living and affordability, good quality of life and peaceful and friendly communities. Individuals with skills and resources to contribute to Manitoba’s development may also immigrate to Canada under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program.

The MPNP is Manitoba’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a Manitoba Provincial Nomination Certificate, which speeds up the overall immigration process.

There are three streams through which the province and potential candidates may immigrate to Manitoba, both through Express Entry and outside Express Entry:

Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker categories operate through an 'Expression of Interest' system, whereby eligible candidates complete a series of questions online and are not required to upload supporting documentation before submitting their profile into the EOI pool. Profiles will be placed in the pool with other eligible candidates and you will receive a score based on the answers you provide. The MPNP will then rank you using several factors and if you are among the highest-scoring candidates, you may be invited to submit an application to the MPNP. There are no limits on the number of candidates who can submit an Expression of Interest and no deadline.

There are two pathways to Manitoba as a skilled worker, both of which operate under the MPNP Expression of Interest System.

Skilled Worker in Manitoba

Under the Skilled Worker in Manitoba category, applications are accepted from qualified temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who has currently completed at least 6 months of employment in Manitoba and have been offered a permanent, full-time job with the same Manitoba employer. If the international student has completed the education in another province and has received a job offer from a Manitoba employer, they can only apply as Skilled worker overseas and prior to applying, he should complete at least 1 year of employment with that employer. Unlike the other connections to Manitoba in the MPNP, Skilled Worker in Manitoba are not subject to a points-based assessment to determine their eligibility.

Note: people exempt from requiring a work permit to work in Manitoba (ex: Ministers of Religion) are not eligible to apply to the MPNP under this category.Employment that is part of a work-study program is ineligible.

Skilled Worker Overseas

The Manitoba Skilled Worker overseas category uses a points-based system to assess candidates, who may be outside of Canada. Applications are accepted from qualified skilled workers who can demonstrate a strong connection to the province through family or friends (Manitoba Support), past education or employment (Manitoba Experience), or by invitation of the MPNP (Manitoba Invitation), and who score a minimum of 60 points according to five eligibility factors: age, language proficiency, work experience, education and adaptability.Under the Manotba support Program qualfiied applicants will score extra points for having a friend or relative residing in Canada and who are willing to sign a decleration of support.

Business Investor

With a population of 1.259 million and diverse skills and multicultural backgrounds, Manitoba is the ideal size and place to start or purchase a business or farm, and to raise a family.

Individuals who wish to invest in Manitoba can do so through this stream. This process operates on an 'Expression of Interest' system, whereby prospective applicants submit their intention to apply to the program, and the most qualified are invited to apply for immigration.

Province will only nominate individuals who intend to reside in Manitoba with their dependent family members, make an investment into a new or existing business and assume an active managerial role in that business. Nominated applicants will be required to submit a good-faith deposit in the amount of CDN $100,000. This deposit is refundable to applicants, without interest, once they have met the terms and conditions of their Deposit Agreement. Prior to landing as a PR, an applicant who withdraws his/her application will be refunded his/her deposit.

To qualify for the PNP-B, interested applicants must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000;
  • have a minimum three years of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and
  • score a minimum of 60 points in theAdaptabilityAssessment.
    • Morden Community Driven Immigration Initiative

      One particular initiative for immigration to Manitoba is the Morden Community Driven Immigration Initiative. This rural town, situated 112 km southwest of Winnipeg, is actively looking for new immigrants in certain occupations. Immigration to Morden is conducted through the MPNP.

      Other Immigration Options

      A number of other options are available for skilled workers interested in making Manitoba their home through economic immigration programs offered by the federal government.

      In addition, those who are interested in immigrating to Manitoba as non-economic immigrants, for example spouses and other eligible family members of Canadian Citizens and permanent residents, may qualify under the Federal Family Class.

Are you outside Canada?

  • Immigrate Permanently with or without Job offer
  • visit
  • Study
  • Work
  • Invest, Do Business or be self-employed
  • Live-in Caregiver

Are you inside Canada?

  • Sponsor your Family Federal or Provincial
  • Apply for Permanent Residency
  • Renew your PR
  • Change Jobs
  • Extent/change/Restore Tour status
  • Do Business or Invest

Are you an Employer?

  • Take advantage of the foreign worker program
  • Find a suitable employee
  • Retain your employees
  • Hire a Foreign Worker
  • Federal or provincial Sponserships?
  • How Ann Arbour can assist you

Are you outside Canada?

Are you inside Canada?

Are you an Employer?

PROVINCIAL NOMINATION
Alberta British Colombia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan
North West Territories Yukon